About KMI

KMI Events

Publications

Membership

Home

Constitution & By Laws

Past Presidents

Officers & Directors


2002 KMI CONTEST WINNERS

2002 BANQUET

MET Contest
 

1st Place
From Left:

Lodestar Energy, Baker Team

Kevin Vaughn, Commissioner Frank Delzer, Jack Pepper, and Kenny Mitchell

2nd Place
From Left:

Premier Elkhorn Coal, Team #1

Mike Joseph, Sharon Stump, Commissioner Frank Delzer, and David Wilder

3rd Place
From Left:

Lone Mountain Processing

Tim Gooden and Commissioner Frank Delzer


BENCHMAN CONTEST
 

1st Place
From Left:

Francis French, Peabody Coal Co. Camp Complex

Commissioner Frank Delzer, Francis French, and John Bruce of CSE

2nd Place
From Left:

Tim Stockman, Drummond Company, Shoal Creek Team

Commissioner Frank Delzer and Tim Stockman

3rd Place
From Left:

Todd Watson, Lodestar Energy, Baker Team

Commissioner Frank Delzer and Todd Watson

4th Place

Tim Hyche, Drummond Company, Shoal Creek Team

Tim Hyche and Commisioner Frank Delzer

5th Place Greg Brashears, Lone Mountain Processing, Lone Mountain Team

Greg Brashears and Commissioner Frank Delzer


PRE-SHIFT CONTEST
 

1st Place
From Left:

Danny Hendrix, Lodestar Energy, Baker Team

Danny Hendrix and Commissioner Frank Delzer

2nd Place
From Left:

Chris Williams, Warrior Coal, Warrior Coal Team

Chris Williams and Commissioner Frank Delzer

3rd Place
From Left:

Mike Joseph, Premier Elkhorn Coal, Team #1

Commissioner Frank Delzer and Mike Joseph

4th Place
From Left:
Chuck Kittinger, Webster County Coal, Dotiki Team

Commissioner Frank Delzer and Chuck Kittinger

5th Place
From Left
Barry Johnson, Kentucky May Mining Company

Otis Mullins accepting for Barry Johnson and Commissioner Frank Delzer


MINE RESCUE CONTEST
 

1st Place
From Back Left:

From Front Left:

Webster County Coal, Dotiki Team

Jack Edens, Jan Chambliss, Garry Mitchell, Captain Steve Morgan, Commissioner Frank Delzer, Mark Harris, Tony Moore, Marc Turner, Lewis McCoy (Draeger Safety)

Mark Evans, Steve Utley, and Gary Utley

2nd Place
From Left:
Lodestar Energy, Baker Team

Captain Kevin Vaughn and Commissioner Frank Delzer

3rd Place
From Left:
Drummond Company, Shoal Creek Team

Captain Jeff Reed and Commissioner Frank Delzer

4th Place
From Left:
Lone Mountain Processing, Lone Mountain Team

Commissioner Frank Delzer and Captain Ronnie Smith

5th Place
From Left:
Peabody Coal Company, Camp Complex Team

Captain Randy Duncan and Commissioner Frank Delzer


Additional Photographs
 

No. 1

MET Contest

No. 2

Benchman Contest

No. 3

Pre-Shift Examination Contest

Mine Rescue Photos (1) (2) (3) (4)

 

Copyright 2000 Kentucky Mining Institute
All rights reserved, E-mail: webmaster@miningusa.com
Design & Hosted by Mining Internet Services, Inc.