About KMI

KMI Events

Publications

Membership

Home

Constitution & By Laws

Past Presidents

Officers & Directors


2004 KMI CONTEST WINNERS

{ Banquet Photos }   { MET, Mine Rescue, Pre-shift Photos }

MET Contest
 

1st Place
From Left:

Premier Elkhorn Coal Co.

David Wilder, Alicia Cable, and Mike Joseph

2nd Place
From Left:

Massey Energy Co.

Commissioner Paris Charles and Steve Coleman

3rd Place
From Left:

Lone Mountain Processing, Inc.

Commissioner Paris Charles and Tim Gooden


BENCHMAN CONTEST
 

1st Place BG-174a
From Left:

Tim Stockman, Drummond Co., Inc.

Commissioner Paris Charles and Tim Stockman

2nd Place
From Left:

Tim Hyche, Drummond Co., Inc.

Commissioner Paris Charles and Tim Hyche

3rd Place
From Left:

James Sands, The Pittsburg & Midway Coal Mining Co.

Commissioner Paris Charles and James Sands

1st Place BG-4
From Left:
David Stepp, Massey Energy, East Kentucky Team

Commissioner Paris Charles, David Stepp, and Ronnie Drake, KOMSL, Madisonville


PRE-SHIFT CONTEST
 

1st Place
From Left:

Jeff Clark, Advent Mining, LLC

Commissioner Paris Charles and Jeff Clark

2nd Place
From Left:

David Mackey, KenAmerican Resources, Inc.

Commissioner Paris Charles and David Mackey

3rd Place
From Left:

Tim Gooden, Lone Mountain Processing, Inc.

Commissioner Paris Charles and Tim Gooden

4th Place
From Left:
Michael Joseph, Premier Elkhorn Coal

Commissioner Paris Charles and Mike Joseph

5th Place
From Left
Chris Williams, Warrior Coal, LLC

Commissioner Paris Charles and Chris Williams


MINE RESCUE CONTEST
 

1st Place
From Left:

Pinnacle Mining Co. LLC, Pinnacle Team

Commissioner Paris Charles and Captain Richard Crockett

Don King, Commissioner Paris Charles, Larry Hedrick, Paul Smith,
Bob Perry, Darren Blankenship Captain Richard Crocket and Mike
Plumley

2nd Place
From Left:
Highland Mining Company, Highland Team

Jack Willingham, James Allen, Delbert Richie, Dennis Snyder (back left) James Miller, Jody Greenwell, Brian Phillips, Captain Randy Duncan, and David Dennis

3rd Place
From Left:
Consol Energy Inc., VP-8 Team

Commissioner Paris Charles and Captain Dennis Perry

4th Place
From Left:
Lone Mountain Processing, Inc., Lone Mountain Team

Commissioner Paris Charles and Captain Ronnie Smith

5th Place
From Left:
Webster County Coal LLC, Dotiki Team

Commissioner Paris Charles and Captain Steve Morgan


Copyright 2004 Kentucky Mining Institute
All rights reserved, E-mail: webmaster@miningusa.com
Design & Hosted by Mining Internet Services, Inc.