About KMI

KMI Events

Publications

Membership

Home

Constitution & By Laws

Past Presidents

Officers & Directors


2005 KMI CONTEST WINNERS

{ Banquet and Mine Rescue Photos }

Awards presented by Executive Director of Office of Mine Safety and Licensing Paris Charles
 

MINE RESCUE CONTEST
 

1st Place Jim Walter Resources/JWR Mine #5 Team:

(Back Row left to right): Donnie Pennington, John Morse, Greg Franklin, Larry McGiboney, (front row left to right): Scott Hannig (Captain), Randy Weekly, Chuck Garrison, Steve Barnes

2nd Place Pinnacle Mining Company/Pinnacle Team

Richard Crockett, Captain

3rd Place Eastern Associated Coal Corp./Federal No. 2 Team

John Sabo, Captain

4th Place Consol of KY Inc./East Kentucky Team

James Kelly, Captain

5th Place The American Coal Company/Galatia Mine Team

Tim Kirkpatrick, Captain

In-State 1st Place
From Left:
(Receives Traveling Trophy)

Consol of KY Inc./East Kentucky Team:

Jeremy Webb, Joe Crockett, Leroy Young, Tony Benton, James Kelly (Captain), Denny Combs, Marshall Fugate (Trainer)


PRE-SHIFT CONTEST
 

1st Place Danny Hendrix, KenAmerican Resources Inc./Paradise #9 Mine Team
2nd Place Jeff Clark, Advent Mining LLC/Onton #9 Team
3rd Place David Mackey, KenAmerican Resources Inc./Paradise #9 Mine Team
4th Place Rodney James, Warrior Coal, LLC/Cardinal Team
5th Place Tim Gooden, Lone Mountain Processing Inc./Lone Mountain Team

MET Contest

1st Place
From Left:
Premier Elkhorn Coal Company/Premier Elkhorn Coal Company Team

David Wilder, Michael Joseph, Alicia Cable

2nd Place
From Left:

Massey Energy/East Kentucky Team

Steve Coleman, and Charles Conn

3rd Place
From Left:

Massey Energy/East Kentucky Team

Bill Linkenhoker


BENCHMAN BG-4
 

1st Place

Bert Matheney, Eastern Associated Coal Corporation/Federal No. 2 Team

2nd Place

Jeremy McClung, Massey Energy/Southern WV Mine Rescue Team

3rd Place

Larry Hedrick, Pinnacle Mining Company/Pinnacle Team


BENCHMAN BG-174A
 

1st Place Tim Hyche, Drummond Coal Inc./Shoal Creek Team
2nd Place (Bench Traveling) Todd Watson, KenAmerican Resources Inc./Paradise #9 Mine Team
3rd PlaceGreg Brashears, Lone Mountain Processing Inc./Lone Mountain Team

Copyright 2004 Kentucky Mining Institute
All rights reserved, E-mail: webmaster@miningusa.com
Design & Hosted by Mining Internet Services, Inc.