About KMI

KMI Events

Publications

Membership

Home

Constitution & By Laws

Past Presidents

Officers & Directors


2006 KMI CONTEST WINNERS

{ Banquet, Golf and Mine Rescue Photos } { Mine Rescue Teams Participating }
{ Honoring Teams Deployed Sept 05 - Sept 06 }

All the winners pictures and pictures of the mine rescue teams being honored were presented by Kentucky Governor Ernie Fletcher and Johnny Greene, Acting Director of Office of Mine Safety and Licensing.
 

MINE RESCUE CONTEST
 

1st Place The American Coal Co., Galatia Mine, Captain Tim Kirkpatrick
2nd Place Consol of Kentucky, Consol of KY Team, Captain James Kelly
3rd Place Indiana State Team, Indiana State Team, Captain Tony Wilson
4th Place Massey Energy, East Kentucky Team, Captain Charles Conn
5th Place Warrior Coal, Cardinal Team, Captain Kevin Vaughn
First In-State Consol of Kentucky, Consol of KY Team, Captain James Kelly

PRE-SHIFT CONTEST
 

1st Place Jeff Clark of KenAmerican Resources, Paradise Mine
2nd Place David Shackleford of Lone Mountain Processing
3rd Place David Mackey of KenAmerican Resources, Paradise Mine
4th Place Charles Conn, Massey Energy, East Kentucky
5th Place Tim Gooden of Lone Mountain Processing
In-State Traveling Trophy Jeff Clark of KenAmerican Resources, Paradise Mine

MET Contest

1st Place
From Left:
Twenty Mile Coal

Brian Spears, Danny Green, and Jeremy Boatman

2nd Place
From Left:

Webster County Coal

Marc Turner, Travis Little, and David Fergerson

3rd Place
From Left:

Alliance Coal

Donnie Gatten, Kevin Vaughn, and Bryan Branson

In-State Traveling Trophy Webster County Coal

Bench Biomarine
 

1st Place Scott Milligan of Highland Mining Co.
2nd Place Francis French of Highland Mining Co.
3rd Place Dwight Baker of Bluegrass Coal Co.

Bench BG-4
 

1st Place

 Larry McDonald of Drummond Coal, Shoal Creek

2nd Place

Keith Richardson of Consolidation Coal, Buchanan Mine B Team

3rd Place

Dave Blankenship of Eastern Associated Coal, Southern Appalachia

4th Place Jeremy McClung of Massey Energy, Southern West Virginia
5th Place Scottie Cagle of Pittsburg & Midway Coal Co, North River Mine Team

Bench BG-174A
 

1st Place Joe Myers of The American Coal Co., Galatia Mine
2nd Place Tim Stockman of Drummond Coal, Shoal Creek
3rd Place Gene Menozzi of Consol of PA, Bailey Team
In-State Traveling Trophy Todd Watson of KenAmerican Resources, Paradise Mine

Copyright 2004 Kentucky Mining Institute
All rights reserved, E-mail: webmaster@miningusa.com
Design & Hosted by Mining Internet Services, Inc.