About KMI

KMI Events

Publications

Membership

Home

Constitution & By Laws

Past Presidents

Officers & Directors


2000 KMI BANQUET PHOTOS

MET Contest

1st Place
From Left:

Premier Elkhorn

Harold Smallwood (patient)
Larry Elswick (secondary) 
Franklin Hamilton (primary)
KDMM Commissioner John Franklin

2nd Place
From Left:

Lodestar Energy B Team

Kenny Mitchell (primary) KDMM Commissioner John Franklin

 

3rd Place
From Left:

Lodestar Energy A Team

Kevin Vaughn (primary) KDMM Commissioner John Franklin

 


BENCHMAN CONTEST

1st Place
From Left:
James Fishback (White County Coal, Team Pattiki)

From left:   James Fishback being presented the "Draeger Man" by Lewis McCoy of Draeger, Inc.

2nd Place
From Left:

Larry Hedrick (U.S. Steel Mining Company-Pinnacle Team)

Larry Hedrick and KDMM Commissioner John Franklin

3rd Place
From Left:

Bill Hardesty (Peabody Coal Company-Camp Complex)

Bill Hardesty and KDMM Commissioner John Franklin


PRE-SHIFT CONTEST

1st Place
From Left:

Daniel Hendrix (Lodestar Energy)

Daniel Hendrix and KDMM Commissioner John Franklin

2nd Place
From Left:

Michael Joseph (Bledsoe Coal)

Michael Joseph and KDMM Commissioner John Franklin

3rd Place
From Left:

Larry Howell (Excel Mining)

Larry Howell and KDMM Commissioner John Franklin

 


OUT-OF-STATE MINE RESCUE CONTEST

1st Place
From Left:

U.S. Steel Mining Company

Team Captain Darren Blankenship and KDMM Commissioner John Franklin

 

2nd Place
From Left:

Drummond Coal Company

Team Captain Jeff Reed and KDMM Commissioner John Franklin

3rd Place

White County Coal

Team Captain Mike Emery and Commissioner John Franklin

 

IN-STATE MINE RESCUE CONTEST

1st Place
From Left

Webster County Coal - Dotiki Team  (1st Place and Overall Winners)

Garry Mitchell, Tony Moore, Mark Harris, Gary Utley, Jan Chambliss, Ricky Edens, Steve Utley, Mark Evans, Steve Morgan (Team Captain), and KDMM Commissioner John Franklin

2nd Place
From Left:

Lone Mountain Processing, Inc. - Lone Mountain Team

Team Captain Ronnie Smith and KDMM Commissioner John Franklin

 

3rd Place
From Left:

Peabody Coal Company - Camp Complex Team

Team Captain Brent Roberts and KDMM Commissioner John Franklin


Additional Photographs

No. 1

Contest pictures

No. 2

Contest pictures

No. 3

Members of the 1976 State Mine Rescue Team for the Scotia Mine Recovery honored at this years banquet: from left: Bobby Baker, Doug Moore, Leroy Gross, Harold Kirkpatrick, Dewey Middleton, and Sam Johnson

No. 4

Draeger Breathing Apparatuses presented to honorees who participated in the Scotia mine recovery

No. 5

The following were involved in the Scotia mine recovery from left: Bobby Baker, Doug Moore, Leroy Gross, Dave Zegeer, Margaret Caywood, Harold Kirkpatrick, Dewey Middleton, Jim Vicini, Sam Johnson, Ronnie Biggerstaff, and Johnny Greene

No. 6

Doug and Dola Monroe and Sam Johnson

No. 7  H.N. Kirkpatrick, Dewey & Sue Middleton, and Helen Gross
No. 8 Sam and Lou Johnson 
No. 9 2001 KMI President, Alan Boswell, Webster County Coal
No. 10 Contest Pictures
No. 11 Contest Pictures
No. 12 Contest Pictures
No. 13 Contest Pictures
No. 14 Leroy Gross, Bobby Baker, and Doug Monroe
No. 15 Marion and H.N. Kirkpatrick
 

Copyright 2000 Kentucky Mining Institute
All rights reserved, E-mail: webmaster@miningusa.com
Design & Hosted by Mining Internet Services, Inc.