About KMI

KMI Events

Publications

Membership

Home

Constitution & By Laws

Past Presidents

Officers & Directors

 

1999 KMI Contest Winners

(just click on link for photos)


MET CONTEST

1st Place
From Left:
Peabody Team No. 1

Barry Burton (primary)
KDMM Commissioner John Franklin
Jon Schermerhorn (secondary)
Vernon Martin (patient)

2nd Place
From Left:
Premier Elkhorn

Harold Smallwood (patient)
KDMM Commissioner John Franklin
David Wilder (primary)

3rd Place
From Left:
Nally & Hamilton

Robbie Messer (patient)
KDMM Commissioner John Franklin
Tracy Creech (primary)
Raymond Hudson (secondary)


BENCHMAN CONTEST

1st Place
From Left:
James Fishback (White County Coal, Team Pattiki)

KDMM Commissioner John Franklin and James Fishback

2nd Place
From Left:
Greg Brashears (Arch Coal, Inc. - Lone Mountain Processing)

KDMM Commissioner John Franklin and Greg Brashears

3rd Place
From Left:
Tim Hyche (Drummond Company, Inc.)

KDMM Commissioner John Franklin and Tim Hyche


PRE-SHIFT CONTEST

1st Place
From Left:
Marvin Hoskins (Bledsoe Coal Corp.)

KDMM Commissioner John Franklin and Marvin Hoskins

2nd Place
From Left:
Daniel Hendrix (Lodestar Energy, Inc.)

KDMM Commissioner John Franklin and Daniel Hendrix

3rd Place
From Left:
Rick Brothers (Kenamerican Resources)

KDMM Commissioner John Franklin and Rick Brothers


OUT-OF-STATE MINE RESCUE CONTEST

1st Place
From Left:
White County Coal - Team Pattiki

KDMM Commissioner John Franklin and Team Captain Mike Emery

2nd Place
From Left:
Drummond Co., Inc. - Shoal Creek

KDMM Commissioner John Franklin and Team Captain Jeff Reed

3rd Place Monterey Coal Company - Pathfinders Team (picture not available)

IN-STATE MINE RESCUE CONTEST

1st Place In-State & Overall Mine Rescue Contest Winner
 

From Left:

Webster County Coal - Dotiki Team

KDMM Commissioner John Franklin, Howard Stone, Garry Mitchell, Mark Evans, Gary Utley, Jan Chambliss, Bradley Morgan (child), Steve Morgan (Team Captain), Jack Edens, Steve Utley, Mark Harris, and Tony

2nd Place
From Left:
Lodestar Energy - Baker Team

KDMM Commissioner John Franklin and Team Captain Kevin Vaughn

3rd Place
From Left:

Arch Coal Inc., - Lone Mountain Processing

Dale Jackson, KDMM Commissioner John Franklin, and Greg Brashears


Additional Photographs

No. 1

Ronnie Biggerstaff, 1999 KMI President

No. 2

Ronnie Biggerstaff presenting Orville Blevins with “Coal Man of the Year Award”

No. 3 From Left:

Commissioner John Franklin, Marco Rajkovich, David Gooch & Bill Caylor

No. 4 From Left:

(seated), John M. Pyles, Joe Jacobs (standing), Carl Boone (seated)

No. 5 From Left:

Greg Brashears, Dale Jackson, Tracy Creech, Raymond Hudson & Robbie Messer

No. 6

Ronnie Biggerstaff being presented with President's Gavel by Incoming President Paris Charles

No. 7 Pre-Shift Contest
No. 8 Pre-Shift Contest
No. 9 MET Contest

Copyright © 2000 Kentucky Mining Institute
All rights reserved, E-mail: webmaster@miningusa.com
Design & Hosted by Mining Internet Services, Inc.